People

CSUMC Staff

Joe Salmons

Director

jsalmons@wisc.edu

Joe Salmons is the Lester W.J. “Smoky” Seifert Professor of Germanic Linguistics. He holds a B.A. in Philosophy (UNC-Charlotte, 1978) and a Ph.D. in Germanic linguistics (University of Texas at Austin, 1984). He works to integrate research in linguistics with teaching and outreach beyond the university.

Jim Leary

Co-founder

jpleary@wisc.edu

James P. Leary was born and raised in northern Wisconsin and, since the early 1970s, has focused his research on the folklore of the Upper Midwest's diverse peoples, with particular emphases on musical and narrative performances, on pluralism and creolization, and on public folklore.

Ruth Olson

Associate Director

reolson3@wisc.edu

Ruth Olson holds a Ph.D. in Folklore and Folklife from the University of Pennsylvania, and teaches in the Department of Comparative Literature and Folklore Studies at the University of Wisconsin-Madison.

Anna Rue

Community Curator

rue@wisc.edu

Anna Rue is a Community Curator at the Center for the Study of Upper Midwestern Cultures with the Sustaining Scandinavian Folk Arts in the Upper Midwest Project. She holds a Master’s in American Studies from the UMass-Boston and a Master’s and Ph.D. in Scandinavian Studies and Folklore from UW-Madison.

Janet Gilmore

Research Collections, Exhibits

jgilmore@wisc.edu

Janet C. Gilmore holds a Ph.D. in Folklore from Indiana University. She is a folklorist with extensive public sector experience and particular expertise in commercial fishers in the Pacific Northwest, material culture, and foodways.

Hope Hague

Administrator

hahague@wisc.edu

608-262-7546

Hope Hague handles finances, communications and day-to-day business for the Center for the Study of Upper Midwestern Cultures, the Mayrent Institute for Yiddish Culture, and the Max Kade Institute for German-American Studies.

CSUMC Affiliates

Steven Ackerman

Associate Vice Chancellor for Research and Graduate Education Director, Cooperative Institute for Meteorological Satellite Studies

stevea@ssec.wisc.edu

Susan Cook

Director, Mead Witter School of Music

director@music.wisc.edu

Tom DuBois

Religious Studies; German, Nordic, and Slavic

tadubois@wisc.edu

Cristopher Font-Santiago

Co-Director, English 100 Tutorial Services; English Language & Linguistics

fontsantiago@wisc.edu

Chris Garlough

Gender & Women's Studies

clgarlough@wisc.edu

Mary Hoefferle

Art Education Program Director, Art, School of Education

hoefferle@wisc.edu

Mark L. Louden

Director, Max Kade Institute; German, Nordic and Slavic

mllouden@wisc.edu

Monica Macaulay

Language Sciences; American Indian Studies

mmacaula@wisc.edu

Larry Nesper

Anthropology; American Indian Studies

lnesper@wisc.edu

Omar Poler

The Information School; School of Education

poler@wisc.edu

Tom Purnell

English Language & Linguistics

tcpurnell@wisc.edu

Eric Raimy

Director, Language Sciences; English Language & Linguistics

raimy@wisc.edu

Troy Reeves

Head, Oral History Program

troy.reeves@wisc.edu

Theresa Schenck

Emerita, Comparative Literature and Folklore Studies

schenck@wisc.edu

Rand Valentine

Linguistics, American Indian Studies

jrvalent@wisc.edu

External Partners

Kaitlyn Berle

Folks Arts Program, Wisconsin Arts Board

kberle@travelwisconsin.com

Joshua Bousquette

Linguistics, University of Georgia

bousquet@uga.edu

Josh Brown

Languages, University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire

brownjo@uwec.edu

Rhonda Dass

Minnesota State University, Mankato

rhonda.dass@mnsu.edu

Tim Frandy

Western Kentucky University

tim.frandy@wku.edu

Nicholas Hartmann

National Czech & Slovak Museum

nhartmann@ncsml.org

Peg Kosmo-Kennon

American Swedish Institute

peggykk@asimn.org

Sarah Larsson

Somali Museum of Minnesota

sbdlarsson@gmail.com

Samantha Litty

Humboldt Fellow, Universität Flensburg

slitty@wisc.edu

Brian Miller

Eoin McKiernan Library

dadgadguy@gmail.com

Kathryn Remlinger

Grand Valley State University

remlingk@gvsu.edu

Liz Reuter

Chippewa Valley Museum

l.reuter@cvmuseum.com

Rina Rossi

Folk and Traditional Arts Program,Minnesota State Arts Board

rina.rossi@state.mn.us

Daniel Truckey

Beaumier Upper Peninsula Heritage Center

heritage@nmu.edu

Mark Wagler

Independent Scholar

mwagler@wisc.edu